 |
Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is pressed out of the dried fruit pulp. A highly therapeitic
oil rich in Vitamins A,B1, B2, D and E.
Has a high content of Fatty and Oleic Acid. provides slight protection against sundamage,and has a soothing + healing effect on damaged skin.
INCI:
Persea Gratissima |
 |
Almond Oil
Wuchi by Maks uses sweet almond oil and almond extract. sweet almond oil is obtained from dried kernels of the Almond tree.Native to Asia and the mediterranean.
Good for all skin types,mild and non irritant,loaded with vitamins and minerals. Makes skin soft, smooth and supple.
INCI: Prunus Dulcis
|
 |
Chickweed
Chickweed is an excellent source of many B vitamins, best known for treating itchy and allergic skin. It is also used to treat eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. Externally it is good for skin diseases, and the tea added to the bath is good for soothing skin irritations and rashes. The anti-itching and healing effect of this herb is sometimes attributed to the saponins it contains.
Found in WuChi Active Cream (Eczema Cream)
INCI:
Stellaria media |
 |
Peach Kernel Oil
Peach Kernel oil is extracted from the stones/seeds of peaches. High in protein, Vitamins A&E and omega 6. Suitable for all skin types especially dry, mature and sensitive skin.
INCI: Prunus Persica |
 |
Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil, is extracted from the kernel of the fruit. Mild and easily absorbed by the skin, most suitable for those with dry, sensitive or inflamed skin.
INCI:
Prunus Armeniaca |
 |
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Lemongrass essential oil is extracted from the lemongrass plant leaves. Has toning and antiseptic properties. Reserch shows it tones the skin and may help tighten loose skin.
INCI:
Cymbopogon Citratus |
 |
Oatmeal
Oat meal is also good for the skin. it is known to sooth dry, itchy, senstive or eczema prone skin. |
 |
Neroli Essential Oil
Neroli oil is obtained from the flowers of the bitter orange. One of the most valuable oils in skincare and perfumery. Helps stimulate the growth of healthy new cells, tones & brightens with rejuvenating effects, can be used for all skin types, especially dry or sensitive skin. Good for wrinkles & Stretch marks.
INCI:
Citrus Aurantium |
 |
Grapseed Oil
Grapseed oil is extracted from the seed of grapes. Light and easily absorbed, Contains high levels of Linolenic Acid (Omega 6)& Vitamins A,D & E. Suitable for all skin types.
INCI:
Vitis Vinifera |
 |
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender oil is distilled from the flowering tips. Used for its balancing, calming, healing, soothing and relaxing properties.
INCI:Lavender Augustifolia |
 |
Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincence oil is produced by distillation of the resinous droplets from the trunck of the tree.
In skincare, frankincence oil is beneficial and helpful for mature and older skin. Due to its tonic effect and ability to rejuvenate and restore tone to slack wrinkled skin
INCI:
Boswellia Carteri |
 |
Coconut Oil
Coconut oil and butter is extracted from the cocnut grown on palm trees.Used in food, soap and cosmetics. Contains softening, nourishing and moisturising properties for hair and skin. |
 |
Cocoa butter
Cocoa butter is erived from the seeds of the Cocoa tree. Good for dry cracked skin, nourishes, softens, sooths and protects.
INCI:
Theobroma Cacao |
 |
Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Originates in Mexico,Sunflower oil is pressed from the seeds. Sunflower oil is a good skin oil due to the high content of Essentail Fatty Acid, Linolenic Acid. Contains Vitamin E.
INCI:
Helianthus Annus |
 |
Carrot extract
Is known as a good aid for for healthy skin. Rich in vitamin A, B1, B2, C, Used in skincare for dry, mature skin and for burns. Restores tone, elasticity.
INCI:
Daucus Carrota |
 |
Olive Oil
Olive oil is pressed from olives. Rich in polyphenols, which are know to be anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. Contains softening and nourishing properties, good for hair and skicare |
 |
Rose Otto
Rose oil is obtained through extraction from the delicate petals of the Rose flower.
Rose oil is known as the Queen of essential oils. Very expensive due to the high quantity of Rose petals needed to extract a tiny amount of Rose oil. Rose oil can be used for all skin types especially for dry, sensitive, or ageing skin. Has tonic & astrigent effect on the capillaries and helps diminish redness & thread veins, soothes, rejuvenates and repairs. Good for wrinkles and ageing skin.
INCI:
Rosa Damasena
Rosa Centifolia |
 |
Mango butter
Mango butter is cold pressed from the seed kernel of the Mango fruit.
A good source of essential fatty acids with moisturising, softening and regenarative properties.
INCI:
Mangifera Indica
|
 |
Shea Butter
Shea butter is extracted from the fruit, which originates from the Karite nut tree, known as Mangifolia tree found in the west and central Africa
For centuries, Africans have used Shea butter to:
• Moisturize and regenerate skin and hair
• Reduce inflammation, stretch marks and wrinkles
• Treat eczema and arthritis
Shea butter has proven healing properties, dubbed the women’s gold of Africa, it has great healing properties. Heals burns and wounds, promotes cell regeneration, used to treat Eczema, rashes, severe dry chapped skin, provides natural protection against sun damage and ultra violet rays. Good for stretch marks; long application helps delay appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
INCI:
Butyrospermum Parkii
|
 |
Calendula Oil
Also known as Marigold. This botanical extract has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. It helps to sooth calm and heal delicate skin.
INCI : Calendula officinalis |
 |
Gerenium Essential Oil
INCI: Pelargonium Graveolens |
 |
Chamomile Essential Oil
A powerful anti-inflammatory oil,distilled from the flower heads.
Chamomile is used for its calming, soothing & healing properties. Used for treating skin allergies like eczema & rashes.
INCI: Matricaria Chamomilla |
 |
Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip oil is pressed from Rose hip seeds. Contains natural retinoic acid(Vitamin A).
Studies have shown Rosehip oil to be a powerful skin cell regenerator which helps prevent premature aging and wrinkles, it contains a powerful amount of GLA.
Rosehip oil is excellent for problem skin, stretch marks, scar tissue, eczema, psoriasis.
INCI:
Rosa Mosqueta |